Acer India Private Limited, bearing CIN: U31909KA1999PTC025698, is a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office located at Embassy Heights, 6th Floor, No. 13, Magrath Road, Next to HOSMAT Hospital, Bangalore (Karnataka) – 560025 (hereinafter referred to as “AIL”).

By accessing, using or creating an account on Acer Online Store, you acknowledge and warrant that this policy document was carefully read in its entirety by you and understood, and that this policy document is contractual and not mere recital; and as sufficient consideration for the same, AIL may not have given you access to Acer Online Store or to any application, tool or service connected therewith, should you have not accepted to comply with, or be governed with, in totality with this policy document.

PRIVACY POLICY OF AIL

Date of implementation: 13/02/2019

AIL, for purposes mentioned hereinafter, collects Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information from you in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, and has published this Privacy Policy in accordance with Rule 4 of such Rules to disclose its information gathering and dissemination practices.

This policy document has to be read in conjunction with and as part of other terms of use of Acer Online Store, and shall also include by necessary implication the other policy documents published on Acer Online Store.

DEFINITIONS:

In accordance with the Rules:

(a) “PI” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with AIL, is capable of identifying such person.
(b) “Rules” means the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
(c) “SPDI” means any personal information relating to: (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) Biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise; provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as SPDI.

Words and acronyms used here but not defined shall have the same meaning as has been assigned to them in other policy documents.

APPLICABILITY:

This Privacy Policy describes AIL’s collection, possession, storage, handling, retention, protection, usage and disclosure of your PI and SPDI. It applies to Acer Online Store where this privacy policy appears in the footer and everywhere else where this privacy policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use Acer Online Store, including through cellphone or mobile devices. By using Acer Online Store and/or registering for an account on Acer Online Store, you are accepting the terms mentioned anywhere else and this privacy policy, and you are consenting to collection, possession, storage, handling, retention, protection, usage and disclosure of your PI and SPDI by AIL as described in this privacy policy. If you do not provide the information required by AIL, then AIL may not be able to provide all or any of its services to you.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USAGE:

AIL collects and retains information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you: access Acer Online Store, register for an account on Acer Online Store, provide AIL information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in discussions, chats, or when you otherwise correspond with AIL regarding its services. You have an obligation to provide accurate information to AIL at all times.

AIL or its authorized representative(s) may collect your PI as follows:

(a) Identifying information such as your name, geo-location information such as address and city, phone number, facsimile number, e-mail, professional details, etc. provided by you while you register for an account on Acer Online Store.
(b) Purchasing information you provide during a transaction, or other transaction-based content that you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction you are involved in.
(c) Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account, the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on Acer Online Store.
(d) Your IP address to help diagnose problems with its server and/or to administer Acer Online Store which in turn provides AIL an idea of the services users are visiting and where for it may link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable.
(e) The information that you post on Acer Online Store is intended for public consumption, including your comments or public profile information. By posting on Acer Online Store, you agree to permit AIL to disclose publicly the material you post.
(f) Disclosures made to AIL or its authorized representative(s) or affiliate partner(s) during order fulfilment, or when you otherwise correspond with AIL regarding its services.
(g) Additional information AIL is required or authorized by applicable laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information that AIL has collected.

Your PI shall be used by AIL inter alia to identify and communicate with you including sending you information about AIL, its business, and various offers and schemes by AIL or its authorized representative(s) or affiliate partner(s), provide feedback, provide functionality, track usage, and improve quality, of Acer Online Store, personalize your experience, etc. This means that user sessions may be tracked by AIL.

AIL shall also need to collect your SPDI as follows:

(a) Account log-in details such as your username and password for Acer Online Store or any account recovery details.
(b) Certain financial information (such as bank account number or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details) in connection with a payment transaction which may also be shared by AIL with its authorized representative(s) or affiliate partner(s) in reference to order fulfilment.

Your SPDI shall strictly be used to authenticate you for providing access to various services offered by Acer Online Store and for payment transactions incurred by you on Acer Online Store and certain applications services or tools connected therewith.

STORAGE:

AIL adopts reasonable security practices and procedures, which include, technical, operational and physical security controls in order to protect your PI and/or SPDI. When you submit financial information (such as bank account number or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details) on Acer Online Store, the payment gateway encrypts that information using industry standard technology and uses commercially reasonable security measures to protect it from misuse. You recognize and understand that the PI and/or SPDI provided by you to AIL would be provided on your own volition and as per the requirements as specified herein.

RETENTION PERIOD:

AIL may retain your PI and/or SPDI for as long as there is a business requirement for the retention of the same or if otherwise required under any law in force for the time being. In addition, AIL may retain your PI and/or SPDI from closed accounts to comply with internal policies and norms, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce its terms and take other actions permitted or required by applicable laws.

AIL regularly backs up its systems and all information retained there, which may include your PI and/or SPDI as well, to allow for recovery against any untoward incidents or disasters. AIL shall not be required to recall or delete backup copies of electronic information which has been automatically stored, where to do so would not be practical having regard to all the circumstances. Further, AIL may retain one (1) copy of your PI in its legal files for archival, audit, legal or regulatory purposes or for its internal document retention requirements.

DISCLOSURE:

In pursuance of this privacy policy, you acknowledge and understand that your PI and/or SPDI may be processed in the above-mentioned manner and by continuing to use Acer Online Store you consent to such processing of your PI and/or SPDI. AIL may disclose your PI to its other affiliate or group companies or to its authorized representative(s) or affiliate partner(s) in reference to order fulfilment and provide you access to various services, to comply with its legal obligations, or to facilitate AIL’s marketing and advertising activities and all such other activities and usage as mentioned in this policy document.

As AIL continues to develop its business, it might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units, if any. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy.

DISCLAIMER:

AIL wishes to bring it to your strict notice that Acer Online Store contains links to other websites, applications or tools as well and AIL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other websites, applications or tools. By using any third party content, you may leave Acer Online Store and be directed to an external website, application or tool, maintained by an entity other than AIL. If you decide to visit any such third party website, application or tool, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard your privacy there. AIL makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not endorse, any linked website, application or tool to have similar treatment of your privacy.

AIL may also provide social media features on Acer Online Store that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with AIL on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. AIL encourages you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that could be shared by those social media sites for which AIL shall be in no way liable.

CONTACT AIL:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of AIL in handling your privacy, or your dealings with Acer Online Store, or where you have any statutory right to access, modify or erase your PI and/or SPDI and intend exercising the same, or if you feel that an unauthorized account has been created depicting you or your likeness, please contact AIL at Acerindia.enquiries@acer.com.

AMENDMENTS AND REVISIONS:

AIL reserves the right to make changes at any time to this privacy policy, at its discretion or as required by law, and this privacy policy may be subject to amendment and updating at any time by posting the amended terms on Acer Online Store. All amended terms automatically take effect as and when they are posted and AIL may in its sole discretion announce any material changes to this privacy policy through e-mail to existing users where they have disclosed their e-mail addresses to AIL.

If any part of this policy document is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable as per Indian law, that particular part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining parts of the policy document.